Farul Constanta
Petrolul Ploiesti3-1
FT
Farul Constanta vs Petrolul Ploiesti Prediction & Betting Tips
Sunday, 11 October 2026 · Kick-off
No tip was published for this match before kick-off.
Add to My Teams
Pick the teams and leagues you care about. We save them on this device, no sign-up needed.
Fan vote
Voting closed at kick-offWho will win?
Votes: 0How many goals?
Votes: 0Match probabilities
More Farul Constanta vs Petrolul Ploiesti tips
| Selection | Probability | Fair odds | Best odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| AH1 +1.5Farul Constanta +1.5 (Asian Handicap) | 93% | 1.07 | 1.06 |
| 1XFarul Constanta or Draw | 78% | 1.28 | 1.25 |
| U3.5Under 3.5 goals | 68% | 1.47 | 1.40 |
| AH2 +1.5Petrolul Ploiesti +1.5 (Asian Handicap) | 67% | 1.49 | 1.34 |
| BTTS YesBoth teams to score | 56% | 1.78 | 1.71 |
| O2.5Over 2.5 goals | 53% | 1.88 | 1.82 |
| X2Petrolul Ploiesti or Draw | 51% | 1.96 | 1.88 |
| 1Farul Constanta to win | 49% | 2.04 | 1.92 |
| U2.5Under 2.5 goals | 47% | 2.14 | 2.00 |
| BTTS NoBoth teams NOT to score | 44% | 2.28 | 2.16 |
| AH1 -1.5Farul Constanta -1.5 (Asian Handicap) | 33% | 3.03 | 3.28 |
| O3.5Over 3.5 goals | 32% | 3.12 | 3.00 |
| XDraw | 29% | 3.41 | 3.59 |
| 2Petrolul Ploiesti to win | 22% | 4.63 | 4.02 |
| AH2 -1.5Petrolul Ploiesti -1.5 (Asian Handicap) | 7% | 14.50 | 9.95 |
Farul Constanta vs Petrolul Ploiesti odds comparison
Best price in each market highlighted.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | O2.5 | U2.5 | BTTS | No BTTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.85 | 3.40 | 3.75 | - | - | 1.67 | 2.10 |
| 1xBet | 1.90 | 3.59 | 4.02 | 1.82 | 2.00 | 1.71 | 2.16 |
| Dafabet | 1.92 | 3.55 | 3.75 | - | - | - | - |
| Bet365 | 1.75 | 3.40 | 3.80 | 1.75 | 2.05 | 1.67 | 2.10 |
| Marathonbet | 1.83 | 3.58 | 3.82 | 1.74 | 2.01 | 1.64 | 2.10 |
| Betfair | 1.80 | 3.30 | 4.20 | 1.75 | 1.95 | 1.60 | 2.15 |
| BetVictor | 1.80 | 3.50 | 3.90 | 1.72 | 1.96 | 1.65 | 2.10 |
| Pinnacle | 1.83 | 3.68 | 4.34 | 1.76 | 2.09 | - | - |
| SBO | 1.86 | 3.18 | 3.36 | 1.79 | 2.03 | - | - |
| Betano | 1.87 | 3.40 | 4.00 | 1.83 | 2.02 | 1.67 | 2.12 |
Farul Constanta vs Petrolul Ploiesti preview & analysis
Match preview
Farul Constanta host Petrolul Ploiesti in the Liga I (Regular Season - 11) at Stadionul Viitorul on Sunday, 11 October 2026, with kick-off at 18:00 UTC. Here's our full prediction, built from bookmaker prices, current form and head-to-head data.
Team form
Farul Constanta arrive in mixed form, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches, scoring 6 and conceding 7. Most recently they beat Popești-Leordeni 2-1 at home. They're 6th in the table with 17 points from 11 games. Petrolul Ploiesti arrive in mixed form, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches, scoring 9 and conceding 5. Most recently they lost to Chindia Targoviste 0-1 away. They're 4th in the table with 19 points from 11 games.
Head to head
In the last 6 meetings between these sides, Farul Constanta have won 5, Petrolul Ploiesti have won 0 and 1 ended level. Those games averaged 2.0 goals, and both teams scored in 3 of them.
What the numbers say
Our model makes Farul Constanta favourites: Farul Constanta 49%, draw 29%, Petrolul Ploiesti 22%. We expect around 2.8 goals (1.8 - 1.0 in expected goals), with 53% for over 2.5 and 56% for both teams to score.
Recent form
- 26 SeptHPopești-Leordeni2-1
- 20 SeptADinamo Bucuresti0-4
- 11 SeptHUta Arad4-2
- 4 SeptACFR 1907 Cluj0-0
- 30 AugHFC Botosani0-0
- 3 OctAChindia Targoviste0-1
- 2 OctHCS Afumati3-2
- 21 SeptHCsikszereda2-0
- 14 SeptAFCSB2-2
- 6 SeptHCorvinul Hunedoara2-0
Head to head
Liga I table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | +18 | 26 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | +9 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | +16 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | -1 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | +2 | 18 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | +2 | 17 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | +3 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | -3 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | +4 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | -5 | 13 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | -3 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -5 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -5 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -14 | 8 | |
| 16 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 10 | -18 | 1 |
Farul Constanta vs Petrolul Ploiesti: FAQ
Who is the favourite to win Farul Constanta vs Petrolul Ploiesti?
+
Farul Constanta are favourites. Our model gives Farul Constanta a 49% chance of winning, Petrolul Ploiesti 22%, and the draw 29%.
Will both teams score in Farul Constanta vs Petrolul Ploiesti?
+
We rate both teams to score at 56%, so BTTS Yes is likely.
When does Farul Constanta vs Petrolul Ploiesti kick off?
+
Farul Constanta vs Petrolul Ploiesti kicks off at 18:00 UTC on Sunday, 11 October 2026 at Stadionul Viitorul, Ovidiu.