Oh My Tip
EFL Cup· Round of 16· Anfield
Liverpool logoLiverpool
WLWWD
Chelsea logoChelsea
WLDWL

28 Oct

Liverpool vs Chelsea Prediction & Betting Tips

Wednesday, 28 October 2026 · Kick-off

Our prediction

Chelsea or Draw

Medium· 63%
1xBet1.62

18+ · T&Cs apply

Predicted score

2-1

Fair odds

1.58

Expected goals

1.5 - 1.4

Add to My Teams

Pick the teams and leagues you care about. We save them on this device, no sign-up needed.

Fan vote

Who will win?

Votes: 0

Vote to see what other fans think

How many goals?

Votes: 0

Vote to see what other fans think

Match probabilities

37%Liverpool
29%Draw
35%Chelsea
Over 2.5 goals56%
Under 2.5 goals44%
Both teams to score59%
Clean sheet either side41%

More Liverpool vs Chelsea tips

SelectionProbabilityFair oddsBest odds
AH1 +1.5Liverpool +1.5 (Asian Handicap)83%1.211.13
AH2 +1.5Chelsea +1.5 (Asian Handicap)81%1.231.21
1XLiverpool or Draw65%1.541.41
U3.5Under 3.5 goals65%1.551.45
BTTS YesBoth teams to score59%1.691.57
O2.5Over 2.5 goals56%1.781.69
U2.5Under 2.5 goals44%2.282.17
BTTS NoBoth teams NOT to score41%2.442.28
1Liverpool to win37%2.742.32
O3.5Over 3.5 goals35%2.822.65
2Chelsea to win35%2.862.89
XDraw29%3.513.70
AH1 -1.5Liverpool -1.5 (Asian Handicap)19%5.354.10
AH2 -1.5Chelsea -1.5 (Asian Handicap)17%5.855.50

Liverpool vs Chelsea odds comparison

Best price in each market highlighted.

Bookmaker1X2O2.5U2.5BTTSNo BTTS
1xBet2.323.702.891.692.171.572.28
Bet3652.253.602.901.672.151.572.25
Betfair2.203.602.631.652.101.572.25

Liverpool vs Chelsea preview & analysis

Match preview

Liverpool host Chelsea in the EFL Cup (Round of 16) at Anfield on Wednesday, 28 October 2026, with kick-off at 20:00 UTC. Here's our full prediction, built from bookmaker prices, current form and head-to-head data.

Team form

Liverpool arrive in mixed form, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches, scoring 10 and conceding 7. Most recently they beat Lask Linz 6-3 away. Chelsea arrive in mixed form, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches, scoring 14 and conceding 11. Most recently they beat Bournemouth 5-1 at home.

Head to head

In the last 6 meetings between these sides, Liverpool have won 3, Chelsea have won 2 and 1 ended level. Those games averaged 3.0 goals, and both teams scored in 5 of them.

What the numbers say

Our model makes Liverpool narrow favourites: Liverpool 37%, draw 29%, Chelsea 35%. We expect around 2.9 goals (1.5 - 1.4 in expected goals), with 56% for over 2.5 and 59% for both teams to score.

Our tip

Chelsea should avoid defeat, and double chance covers the draw. Our pick is Chelsea or Draw at 1.62, which our model rates at a 63% chance. For a bigger price, the most likely correct score is Liverpool 2-1 Chelsea.

Recent form

Liverpool logoLiverpool
WLWWD
  • 14 OctALask Linz6-3
  • 11 OctHManchester City0-3
  • 20 SeptABournemouth1-0
  • 15 SeptHTottenham3-1
  • 12 SeptHFulham0-0
Chelsea logoChelsea
WLDWL
  • 10 OctHBournemouth5-1
  • 18 SeptABrentford0-3
  • 12 SeptHHull City2-2
  • 9 SeptHLeeds6-3
  • 6 SeptAArsenal1-2

Head to head

09/05/2026Liverpool1-1Chelsea
04/10/2025Chelsea2-1Liverpool
04/05/2025Chelsea3-1Liverpool
20/10/2024Liverpool2-1Chelsea
25/02/2024Chelsea0-1Liverpool
31/01/2024Liverpool4-1Chelsea

Liverpool vs Chelsea: FAQ

What is the Liverpool vs Chelsea prediction?

+

Our tip is Chelsea or Draw at odds of 1.62. Our predicted score is Liverpool 2-1 Chelsea.

Who is the favourite to win Liverpool vs Chelsea?

+

Liverpool are favourites. Our model gives Liverpool a 37% chance of winning, Chelsea 35%, and the draw 29%.

Will both teams score in Liverpool vs Chelsea?

+

We rate both teams to score at 59%, so BTTS Yes is likely.

When does Liverpool vs Chelsea kick off?

+

Liverpool vs Chelsea kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Wednesday, 28 October 2026 at Anfield, Liverpool.

More EFL Cup predictions

See all
Manchester City logoManchester City
Brighton logoBrighton
BTTS YesBet
Bournemouth logoBournemouth
Aston Villa logoAston Villa
BTTS Yes1.64
Fulham logoFulham
Crystal Palace logoCrystal Palace
Sunderland logoSunderland
Brentford logoBrentford

Other big matches

See all
AC Milan logoAC Milan
Bologna logoBologna
BTTS NoBet
Parma logoParma
Udinese logoUdinese
Venezia logoVenezia
Inter logoInter
BTTS YesBet
Genoa logoGenoa
Juventus logoJuventus
BTTS YesBet
Monza logoMonza
Napoli logoNapoli