Oh My Tip
League Two· Regular Season - 8· Rodney Parade
Newport County logoNewport County
WD
Grimsby logoGrimsby
LW

2-1

FT

Newport County vs Grimsby Prediction & Betting Tips

Saturday, 26 September 2026 · Kick-off

No tip was published for this match before kick-off.

Add to My Teams

Pick the teams and leagues you care about. We save them on this device, no sign-up needed.

Fan vote

Voting closed at kick-off

Who will win?

Votes: 0
✕ Our model got it wrong

How many goals?

Votes: 0
✕ Our model got it wrong

Match probabilities

23%Newport County
38%Draw
39%Grimsby
Over 2.5 goals48%
Under 2.5 goals52%
Both teams to score51%
Clean sheet either side49%

Bookmaker prices aren't available yet. These figures come from our stats model and will update when markets open.

More Newport County vs Grimsby tips

SelectionProbabilityFair oddsBest odds
AH2 +1.5Grimsby +1.5 (Asian Handicap)90%1.11-
X2Grimsby or Draw77%1.30-
AH1 +1.5Newport County +1.5 (Asian Handicap)75%1.33-
U3.5Under 3.5 goals74%1.36-
1XNewport County or Draw61%1.65-
U2.5Under 2.5 goals52%1.93-
BTTS YesBoth teams to score51%1.95-
BTTS NoBoth teams NOT to score49%2.06-
O2.5Over 2.5 goals48%2.08-
2Grimsby to win39%2.54-
XDraw38%2.65-
O3.5Over 3.5 goals26%3.79-
AH2 -1.5Grimsby -1.5 (Asian Handicap)25%4.07-
1Newport County to win23%4.39-
AH1 -1.5Newport County -1.5 (Asian Handicap)10%10.13-

Newport County vs Grimsby preview & analysis

Match preview

Newport County host Grimsby in the League Two (Regular Season - 8) at Rodney Parade on Saturday, 26 September 2026, with kick-off at 14:00 UTC. Here's our full prediction, built from bookmaker prices, current form and head-to-head data.

Team form

Newport County arrive in mixed form, with 1 win, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 2 matches, scoring 2 and conceding 0. Most recently they beat Swindon Town 2-0 away. They're 12th in the table with 13 points from 10 games. Grimsby arrive in mixed form, with 1 win, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 2 matches, scoring 3 and conceding 2. Most recently they lost to Notts County 1-2 away. They're 11th in the table with 13 points from 10 games.

Head to head

In the last 6 meetings between these sides, Newport County have won 0, Grimsby have won 3 and 3 ended level. Those games averaged 1.2 goals, and both teams scored in 2 of them.

What the numbers say

Our model makes Grimsby narrow favourites: Newport County 23%, draw 38%, Grimsby 39%. We expect around 2.6 goals (1.1 - 1.5 in expected goals), with 48% for over 2.5 and 51% for both teams to score.

Recent form

Newport County logoNewport County
WD
  • 22 SeptASwindon Town2-0
  • 19 SeptAAccrington ST0-0
Grimsby logoGrimsby
LW
  • 22 SeptANotts County1-2
  • 19 SeptHCrawley Town2-0

Head to head

07/02/2026Newport County0-0Grimsby
16/08/2025Grimsby2-1Newport County
22/03/2025Grimsby1-0Newport County
16/11/2024Newport County0-0Grimsby
06/04/2024Grimsby1-0Newport County
16/12/2023Newport County1-1Grimsby

League Two table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Salford City logoSalford City10613+519
2Barnet logoBarnet8530+918
3Crewe logoCrewe10460+518
4Gillingham logoGillingham10442+516
9Bristol Rovers logoBristol Rovers10505-215
10Rochdale logoRochdale10424-114
11Grimsby logoGrimsby10343+213
12Newport County logoNewport County10343+113
13Tranmere logoTranmere10262012
14Exeter City logoExeter City10334012

Newport County vs Grimsby: FAQ

Who is the favourite to win Newport County vs Grimsby?

+

Grimsby are favourites. Our model gives Newport County a 23% chance of winning, Grimsby 39%, and the draw 38%.

Will both teams score in Newport County vs Grimsby?

+

We rate both teams to score at 51%, so it's close to a coin flip.

When does Newport County vs Grimsby kick off?

+

Newport County vs Grimsby kicks off at 14:00 UTC on Saturday, 26 September 2026 at Rodney Parade, Newport.

More League Two predictions

See all

Other big matches

See all