Oh My Tip
Veikkausliiga· Relegation Group - 27· Tammelan Stadion
Ilves logoIlves
DWWWW
SJK logoSJK
WWDDD

17 Oct

Ilves vs SJK Prediction & Betting Tips

Saturday, 17 October 2026 · Kick-off

Our prediction

Both teams to score

Medium· 60%
William Hill1.53

18+ · T&Cs apply

Predicted score

2-1

Fair odds

1.65

Expected goals

2.0 - 1.1

Get notified

Kick-off reminders with our tip, final results and new expert analyses, straight to your browser.

Fan vote

Who will win?

Votes: 0

Vote to see what other fans think

How many goals?

Votes: 0

Vote to see what other fans think

Match probabilities

49%Ilves
28%Draw
23%SJK
Over 2.5 goals59%
Under 2.5 goals41%
Both teams to score60%
Clean sheet either side40%

More Ilves vs SJK tips

SelectionProbabilityFair oddsBest odds
AH1 +1.5Ilves +1.5 (Asian Handicap)92%1.081.03
1XIlves or Draw77%1.301.25
AH2 +1.5SJK +1.5 (Asian Handicap)66%1.521.30
U3.5Under 3.5 goals62%1.621.48
O2.5Over 2.5 goals59%1.691.57
X2SJK or Draw51%1.961.90
1Ilves to win49%2.041.91
U2.5Under 2.5 goals41%2.452.31
BTTS NoBoth teams NOT to score40%2.532.38
O3.5Over 3.5 goals38%2.602.33
AH1 -1.5Ilves -1.5 (Asian Handicap)34%2.912.97
XDraw28%3.573.80
2SJK to win23%4.353.80
AH2 -1.5SJK -1.5 (Asian Handicap)8%13.057.60

Ilves vs SJK odds comparison

Best price in each market highlighted.

Bookmaker1X2O2.5U2.5BTTSNo BTTS
William Hill1.853.603.60--1.532.38
1xBet1.853.783.771.572.311.522.37
Dafabet1.913.803.80----
Bet3651.833.603.701.602.301.572.25
Marathonbet1.833.783.781.572.311.522.33
Betfair1.853.803.501.572.381.532.38
BetVictor1.833.703.601.572.211.502.40
Pinnacle1.883.843.831.602.35--
SBO1.843.323.28----
Betano1.903.703.651.622.251.552.30

Ilves vs SJK preview & analysis

Match preview

Ilves host SJK in the Veikkausliiga (Relegation Group - 27) at Tammelan Stadion on Saturday, 17 October 2026, with kick-off at 11:00 UTC. Here's our full prediction, built from bookmaker prices, current form and head-to-head data.

Team form

Ilves arrive in superb form, with 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches, scoring 12 and conceding 2. Most recently they drew with Mariehamn 1-1 away. They're 9th in the table with 25 points from 22 games. SJK arrive in mixed form, with 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches, scoring 4 and conceding 2. Most recently they beat Lahti 1-0 at home. They're 10th in the table with 19 points from 22 games.

Head to head

In the last 6 meetings between these sides, Ilves have won 1, SJK have won 1 and 4 ended level. Those games averaged 3.5 goals, and both teams scored in 6 of them.

What the numbers say

Our model makes Ilves favourites: Ilves 49%, draw 28%, SJK 23%. We expect around 3.1 goals (2.0 - 1.1 in expected goals), with 59% for over 2.5 and 60% for both teams to score.

Our tip

Both attacks are firing and neither defence has been keeping clean sheets. We expect goals at both ends. Our pick is Both teams to score at 1.53, which our model rates at a 60% chance. For a bigger price, the most likely correct score is Ilves 2-1 SJK.

Recent form

Ilves logoIlves
DWWWW
  • 10 OctAMariehamn1-1
  • 3 OctHHaka3-0
  • 19 SeptATurku PS3-0
  • 12 SeptHLahti3-1
  • 8 SeptHFF Jaro2-0
SJK logoSJK
WWDDD
  • 9 OctHLahti1-0
  • 18 SeptHMariehamn2-1
  • 12 SeptAFF Jaro1-1
  • 8 SeptATurku PS0-0
  • 31 AugAAC Oulu0-0

Head to head

27/06/2026Ilves2-2SJK
02/05/2026SJK1-1Ilves
18/02/2026Ilves3-1SJK
03/11/2025Ilves3-3SJK
04/10/2025SJK2-1Ilves
05/07/2025SJK1-1Ilves

Veikkausliiga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1KuPS logoKuPS221273+1543
2Inter Turku logoInter Turku221192+1342
3HJK Helsinki logoHJK Helsinki221147+937
4Gnistan logoGnistan221066+736
5AC Oulu logoAC Oulu221048034
6VPS logoVPS22967+733
7Lahti logoLahti22958+732
8Turku PS logoTurku PS22877+531
9Ilves logoIlves227411-325
10SJK logoSJK224711-819
11FF Jaro logoFF Jaro223613-2615
12Mariehamn logoMariehamn223514-2614

Ilves vs SJK: FAQ

What is the Ilves vs SJK prediction?

+

Our tip is Both teams to score at odds of 1.53. Our predicted score is Ilves 2-1 SJK.

Who is the favourite to win Ilves vs SJK?

+

Ilves are favourites. Our model gives Ilves a 49% chance of winning, SJK 23%, and the draw 28%.

Will both teams score in Ilves vs SJK?

+

We rate both teams to score at 60%, so BTTS Yes is likely.

When does Ilves vs SJK kick off?

+

Ilves vs SJK kicks off at 11:00 UTC on Saturday, 17 October 2026 at Tammelan Stadion, Tampere.

More Veikkausliiga predictions

See all
FF Jaro logoFF Jaro
Mariehamn logoMariehamn
Lahti logoLahti
Turku PS logoTurku PS
HJK Helsinki logoHJK Helsinki
Gnistan logoGnistan
Inter Turku logoInter Turku
AC Oulu logoAC Oulu

Other big matches

See all
Everton logoEverton
Chelsea logoChelsea
Expert analysis
BTTS Yes1.55
Espanyol logoEspanyol
Atletico Madrid logoAtletico Madrid
Expert analysis
Venezia logoVenezia
Napoli logoNapoli
Expert analysis
Union Berlin logoUnion Berlin
Borussia Dortmund logoBorussia Dortmund
Expert analysis
Hamburger SV logoHamburger SV
VfB Stuttgart logoVfB Stuttgart
Expert analysis
Werder Bremen logoWerder Bremen
SC Paderborn 07 logoSC Paderborn 07
Expert analysis