Oh My Tip
MLS· Regular Season - 27· BC Place
Vancouver Whitecaps logoVancouver Whitecaps
WL
DC United logoDC United
LD

3-3

FT

Vancouver Whitecaps vs DC United Prediction & Betting Tips

Sunday, 27 September 2026 · Kick-off

No tip was published for this match before kick-off.

Add to My Teams

Pick the teams and leagues you care about. We save them on this device, no sign-up needed.

Fan vote

Voting closed at kick-off

Who will win?

Votes: 0
✕ Our model got it wrong

How many goals?

Votes: 0
✕ Our model got it wrong

Match probabilities

44%Vancouver Whitecaps
38%Draw
18%DC United
Over 2.5 goals48%
Under 2.5 goals52%
Both teams to score49%
Clean sheet either side51%

Bookmaker prices aren't available yet. These figures come from our stats model and will update when markets open.

More Vancouver Whitecaps vs DC United tips

SelectionProbabilityFair oddsBest odds
AH1 +1.5Vancouver Whitecaps +1.5 (Asian Handicap)93%1.08-
1XVancouver Whitecaps or Draw82%1.23-
U3.5Under 3.5 goals74%1.36-
AH2 +1.5DC United +1.5 (Asian Handicap)70%1.42-
X2DC United or Draw56%1.78-
U2.5Under 2.5 goals52%1.93-
BTTS NoBoth teams NOT to score51%1.97-
BTTS YesBoth teams to score49%2.03-
O2.5Over 2.5 goals48%2.08-
1Vancouver Whitecaps to win44%2.28-
XDraw38%2.65-
AH1 -1.5Vancouver Whitecaps -1.5 (Asian Handicap)30%3.37-
O3.5Over 3.5 goals26%3.79-
2DC United to win18%5.43-
AH2 -1.5DC United -1.5 (Asian Handicap)7%13.91-

Vancouver Whitecaps vs DC United preview & analysis

Match preview

Vancouver Whitecaps host DC United in the MLS (Regular Season - 27) at BC Place on Sunday, 27 September 2026, with kick-off at 02:30 UTC. Here's our full prediction, built from bookmaker prices, current form and head-to-head data.

Team form

Vancouver Whitecaps arrive in mixed form, with 1 win, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 2 matches, scoring 4 and conceding 2. Most recently they beat Real Salt Lake 3-0 away. They're 1st in the table with 52 points from 29 games. DC United arrive in mixed form, with 0 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 2 matches, scoring 1 and conceding 2. Most recently they lost to Charlotte 1-2 at home.

Head to head

In the last 6 meetings between these sides, Vancouver Whitecaps have won 1, DC United have won 3 and 2 ended level. Those games averaged 2.7 goals, and both teams scored in 3 of them.

What the numbers say

Our model makes Vancouver Whitecaps narrow favourites: Vancouver Whitecaps 44%, draw 38%, DC United 18%. We expect around 2.6 goals (1.7 - 0.9 in expected goals), with 48% for over 2.5 and 49% for both teams to score.

Recent form

Vancouver Whitecaps logoVancouver Whitecaps
WL
  • 20 SeptAReal Salt Lake3-0
  • 17 SeptACF Montreal1-2
DC United logoDC United
LD
  • 20 SeptHCharlotte1-2
  • 13 SeptHAtlanta United FC0-0

Head to head

01/10/2023Vancouver Whitecaps2-2DC United
01/02/2023Vancouver Whitecaps1-1DC United
18/08/2019Vancouver Whitecaps1-0DC United
15/07/2018DC United3-1Vancouver Whitecaps
28/05/2017Vancouver Whitecaps0-1DC United
09/04/2016DC United4-0Vancouver Whitecaps

MLS table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps logoVancouver Whitecaps291577+3152
2St. Louis City logoSt. Louis City291496+1651
3FC Dallas logoFC Dallas291487+850
4San Jose Earthquakes logoSan Jose Earthquakes291388+1047
5Houston Dynamo logoHouston Dynamo291379+246
6Los Angeles FC logoLos Angeles FC301299+1545
7Seattle Sounders logoSeattle Sounders2911810+241
8Los Angeles Galaxy logoLos Angeles Galaxy3010911-939
9Colorado Rapids logoColorado Rapids2911513038
10Portland Timbers logoPortland Timbers299614-533
11Real Salt Lake logoReal Salt Lake299614-533
12San Diego logoSan Diego298912-333
13Minnesota United FC logoMinnesota United FC2971012-931
14Austin logoAustin2971012-1731
15Sporting Kansas City logoSporting Kansas City296419-3722

Vancouver Whitecaps vs DC United: FAQ

Who is the favourite to win Vancouver Whitecaps vs DC United?

+

Vancouver Whitecaps are favourites. Our model gives Vancouver Whitecaps a 44% chance of winning, DC United 18%, and the draw 38%.

Will both teams score in Vancouver Whitecaps vs DC United?

+

We rate both teams to score at 49%, so it's close to a coin flip.

When does Vancouver Whitecaps vs DC United kick off?

+

Vancouver Whitecaps vs DC United kicks off at 02:30 UTC on Sunday, 27 September 2026 at BC Place, Vancouver.

More MLS predictions

See all

Other big matches

See all