Oh My Tip
Premier League· Regular Season - 5· Etihad Stadium
Manchester City logoManchester City
WWW
Sunderland logoSunderland
WLWD

5-3

FT

Manchester City vs Sunderland Prediction & Betting Tips

Sunday, 20 September 2026 · Kick-off

No tip was published for this match before kick-off.

Add to My Teams

Pick the teams and leagues you care about. We save them on this device, no sign-up needed.

Fan vote

Voting closed at kick-off

Who will win?

Votes: 0
✓ Our model got it right

How many goals?

Votes: 0
✕ Our model got it wrong

Match probabilities

47%Manchester City
41%Draw
12%Sunderland
Over 2.5 goals40%
Under 2.5 goals60%
Both teams to score41%
Clean sheet either side59%

Bookmaker prices aren't available yet. These figures come from our stats model and will update when markets open.

More Manchester City vs Sunderland tips

SelectionProbabilityFair oddsBest odds
AH1 +1.5Manchester City +1.5 (Asian Handicap)95%1.05-
1XManchester City or Draw88%1.14-
U3.5Under 3.5 goals80%1.25-
AH2 +1.5Sunderland +1.5 (Asian Handicap)69%1.46-
U2.5Under 2.5 goals60%1.68-
BTTS NoBoth teams NOT to score59%1.68-
X2Sunderland or Draw53%1.88-
1Manchester City to win47%2.14-
XDraw41%2.45-
BTTS YesBoth teams to score41%2.46-
O2.5Over 2.5 goals40%2.48-
AH1 -1.5Manchester City -1.5 (Asian Handicap)31%3.18-
O3.5Over 3.5 goals20%4.98-
2Sunderland to win12%8.06-
AH2 -1.5Sunderland -1.5 (Asian Handicap)5%21.56-

Manchester City vs Sunderland preview & analysis

Match preview

Manchester City host Sunderland in the Premier League (Regular Season - 5) at Etihad Stadium on Sunday, 20 September 2026, with kick-off at 13:00 UTC. Here's our full prediction, built from bookmaker prices, current form and head-to-head data.

Team form

Manchester City arrive in mixed form, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 3 matches, scoring 8 and conceding 0. Most recently they beat Norwich 5-0 at home. They're 1st in the table with 18 points from 6 games. Sunderland arrive in mixed form, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 4 matches, scoring 3 and conceding 3. Most recently they beat AZ Alkmaar 1-0 at home. They're 17th in the table with 4 points from 6 games.

Head to head

In the last 6 meetings between these sides, Manchester City have won 5, Sunderland have won 0 and 1 ended level. Those games averaged 2.3 goals, and both teams scored in 2 of them.

What the numbers say

Our model makes Manchester City favourites: Manchester City 47%, draw 41%, Sunderland 12%. We expect around 2.3 goals (1.6 - 0.7 in expected goals), with 40% for over 2.5 and 41% for both teams to score.

Recent form

Manchester City logoManchester City
WWW
  • 17 SeptHNorwich5-0
  • 13 SeptAManchester United1-0
  • 8 SeptAFC Porto2-0
Sunderland logoSunderland
WLWD
  • 16 SeptHAZ Alkmaar1-0
  • 12 SeptHArsenal0-2
  • 8 SeptHHull City1-0
  • 5 SeptABrentford1-1

Head to head

01/01/2026Sunderland0-0Manchester City
06/12/2025Manchester City3-0Sunderland
05/03/2017Sunderland0-2Manchester City
13/08/2016Manchester City2-1Sunderland
02/02/2016Sunderland0-1Manchester City
26/12/2015Manchester City4-1Sunderland

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester City logoManchester City6600+1118
2Arsenal logoArsenal6501+515
3Brighton logoBrighton6411+1313
4Brentford logoBrentford6240+610
5Everton logoEverton6240+310
6Chelsea logoChelsea6312+210
7Leeds logoLeeds6231+39
8Hull City logoHull City6231+29
9Liverpool logoLiverpool623109
10Ipswich logoIpswich6303-39
11Newcastle logoNewcastle6222-38
12Crystal Palace logoCrystal Palace6213-37
13Manchester United logoManchester United613206
14Coventry logoCoventry6204-66
15Nottingham Forest logoNottingham Forest6123-35
16Aston Villa logoAston Villa6123-55
17Sunderland logoSunderland6114-64
18Bournemouth logoBournemouth6033-63
19Tottenham logoTottenham6033-63
20Fulham logoFulham6024-42

Manchester City vs Sunderland: FAQ

Who is the favourite to win Manchester City vs Sunderland?

+

Manchester City are favourites. Our model gives Manchester City a 47% chance of winning, Sunderland 12%, and the draw 41%.

Will both teams score in Manchester City vs Sunderland?

+

We rate both teams to score at 41%, so BTTS No is the better bet.

When does Manchester City vs Sunderland kick off?

+

Manchester City vs Sunderland kicks off at 13:00 UTC on Sunday, 20 September 2026 at Etihad Stadium, Manchester.

More Premier League predictions

See all

Other big matches

See all