Oh My Tip
Championship· Regular Season - 1· Fratton Park
Portsmouth logoPortsmouth
QPR logoQPR

1-3

FT

Portsmouth vs QPR Prediction & Betting Tips

Saturday, 15 August 2026 · Kick-off

No tip was published for this match before kick-off.

Add to My Teams

Pick the teams and leagues you care about. We save them on this device, no sign-up needed.

Fan vote

Voting closed at kick-off

Who will win?

Votes: 0
✓ Our model got it right

How many goals?

Votes: 0
✕ Our model got it wrong

Match probabilities

23%Portsmouth
38%Draw
39%QPR
Over 2.5 goals48%
Under 2.5 goals52%
Both teams to score51%
Clean sheet either side49%

Bookmaker prices aren't available yet. These figures come from our stats model and will update when markets open.

More Portsmouth vs QPR tips

SelectionProbabilityFair oddsBest odds
AH2 +1.5QPR +1.5 (Asian Handicap)90%1.11-
X2QPR or Draw77%1.30-
AH1 +1.5Portsmouth +1.5 (Asian Handicap)75%1.33-
U3.5Under 3.5 goals74%1.36-
1XPortsmouth or Draw61%1.65-
U2.5Under 2.5 goals52%1.93-
BTTS YesBoth teams to score51%1.95-
BTTS NoBoth teams NOT to score49%2.06-
O2.5Over 2.5 goals48%2.08-
2QPR to win39%2.54-
XDraw38%2.65-
O3.5Over 3.5 goals26%3.79-
AH2 -1.5QPR -1.5 (Asian Handicap)25%4.07-
1Portsmouth to win23%4.39-
AH1 -1.5Portsmouth -1.5 (Asian Handicap)10%10.13-

Portsmouth vs QPR preview & analysis

Match preview

Portsmouth host QPR in the Championship (Regular Season - 1) at Fratton Park on Saturday, 15 August 2026, with kick-off at 14:00 UTC. Here's our full prediction, built from bookmaker prices, current form and head-to-head data.

Head to head

In the last 6 meetings between these sides, Portsmouth have won 3, QPR have won 2 and 1 ended level. Those games averaged 3.3 goals, and both teams scored in 5 of them.

What the numbers say

Our model makes QPR narrow favourites: Portsmouth 23%, draw 38%, QPR 39%. We expect around 2.6 goals (1.1 - 1.5 in expected goals), with 48% for over 2.5 and 51% for both teams to score.

Head to head

21/03/2026QPR6-1Portsmouth
26/12/2025Portsmouth1-1QPR
22/02/2025Portsmouth2-1QPR
19/10/2024QPR1-2Portsmouth
07/07/2021QPR2-1Portsmouth
28/08/2019QPR0-2Portsmouth

Championship table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Swansea logoSwansea10721+923
2Middlesbrough logoMiddlesbrough10631+621
3West Ham logoWest Ham10541+1719
4Birmingham logoBirmingham10451+617
5QPR logoQPR10451+617
6West Brom logoWest Brom10523+217
7Southampton logoSouthampton10622+1116
14Bolton logoBolton10415-313
15Sheffield Utd logoSheffield Utd10334012
16Portsmouth logoPortsmouth9324-111
17Wrexham logoWrexham10253-411
18Lincoln logoLincoln10325-1011

Portsmouth vs QPR: FAQ

Who is the favourite to win Portsmouth vs QPR?

+

QPR are favourites. Our model gives Portsmouth a 23% chance of winning, QPR 39%, and the draw 38%.

Will both teams score in Portsmouth vs QPR?

+

We rate both teams to score at 51%, so it's close to a coin flip.

When does Portsmouth vs QPR kick off?

+

Portsmouth vs QPR kicks off at 14:00 UTC on Saturday, 15 August 2026 at Fratton Park, Portsmouth.

More Championship predictions

See all

Other big matches

See all