Oh My Tip
League Two· Semi-finals· SMH Group Stadium
Chesterfield logoChesterfield
Notts County logoNotts County

0-1

FT

Chesterfield vs Notts County Prediction & Betting Tips

Sunday, 10 May 2026 · Kick-off

No tip was published for this match before kick-off.

Add to My Teams

Pick the teams and leagues you care about. We save them on this device, no sign-up needed.

Fan vote

Voting closed at kick-off

Who will win?

Votes: 0
✕ Our model got it wrong

How many goals?

Votes: 0
✓ Our model got it right

Match probabilities

44%Chesterfield
38%Draw
18%Notts County
Over 2.5 goals48%
Under 2.5 goals52%
Both teams to score49%
Clean sheet either side51%

Bookmaker prices aren't available yet. These figures come from our stats model and will update when markets open.

More Chesterfield vs Notts County tips

SelectionProbabilityFair oddsBest odds
AH1 +1.5Chesterfield +1.5 (Asian Handicap)93%1.08-
1XChesterfield or Draw82%1.23-
U3.5Under 3.5 goals74%1.36-
AH2 +1.5Notts County +1.5 (Asian Handicap)70%1.42-
X2Notts County or Draw56%1.78-
U2.5Under 2.5 goals52%1.93-
BTTS NoBoth teams NOT to score51%1.97-
BTTS YesBoth teams to score49%2.03-
O2.5Over 2.5 goals48%2.08-
1Chesterfield to win44%2.28-
XDraw38%2.65-
AH1 -1.5Chesterfield -1.5 (Asian Handicap)30%3.37-
O3.5Over 3.5 goals26%3.79-
2Notts County to win18%5.43-
AH2 -1.5Notts County -1.5 (Asian Handicap)7%13.91-

Chesterfield vs Notts County preview & analysis

Match preview

Chesterfield host Notts County in the League Two (Semi-finals) at SMH Group Stadium on Sunday, 10 May 2026, with kick-off at 17:00 UTC. Here's our full prediction, built from bookmaker prices, current form and head-to-head data.

Head to head

In the last 6 meetings between these sides, Chesterfield have won 3, Notts County have won 1 and 2 ended level. Those games averaged 3.5 goals, and both teams scored in 5 of them.

What the numbers say

Our model makes Chesterfield narrow favourites: Chesterfield 44%, draw 38%, Notts County 18%. We expect around 2.6 goals (1.7 - 0.9 in expected goals), with 48% for over 2.5 and 49% for both teams to score.

Head to head

14/03/2026Notts County2-3Chesterfield
26/12/2025Chesterfield2-0Notts County
15/03/2025Notts County1-2Chesterfield
12/10/2024Chesterfield2-2Notts County
13/05/2023Chesterfield2-2Notts County
11/02/2023Chesterfield1-2Notts County

League Two table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bromley logoBromley4624157+2587
2Milton Keynes Dons logoMilton Keynes Dons4624148+4186
3Cambridge United logoCambridge United4622168+3382
4Salford City logoSalford City4625615+1081
5Notts County logoNotts County4624814+2280
6Chesterfield logoChesterfield4621169+1579
7Grimsby logoGrimsby46221212+2478
8Barnet logoBarnet46211312+1776

Chesterfield vs Notts County: FAQ

Who is the favourite to win Chesterfield vs Notts County?

+

Chesterfield are favourites. Our model gives Chesterfield a 44% chance of winning, Notts County 18%, and the draw 38%.

Will both teams score in Chesterfield vs Notts County?

+

We rate both teams to score at 49%, so it's close to a coin flip.

When does Chesterfield vs Notts County kick off?

+

Chesterfield vs Notts County kicks off at 17:00 UTC on Sunday, 10 May 2026 at SMH Group Stadium, Chesterfield.

More League Two predictions

See all

Other big matches

See all