Oh My Tip
Championship· Regular Season - 6· Cardiff City Stadium
Cardiff logoCardiff
L
Stoke City logoStoke City
W

1-1

FT

Cardiff vs Stoke City Prediction & Betting Tips

Tuesday, 8 September 2026 · Kick-off

No tip was published for this match before kick-off.

Add to My Teams

Pick the teams and leagues you care about. We save them on this device, no sign-up needed.

Fan vote

Voting closed at kick-off

Who will win?

Votes: 0
✕ Our model got it wrong

How many goals?

Votes: 0
✕ Our model got it wrong

Match probabilities

38%Cardiff
32%Draw
30%Stoke City
Over 2.5 goals62%
Under 2.5 goals38%
Both teams to score63%
Clean sheet either side37%

Bookmaker prices aren't available yet. These figures come from our stats model and will update when markets open.

More Cardiff vs Stoke City tips

SelectionProbabilityFair oddsBest odds
AH1 +1.5Cardiff +1.5 (Asian Handicap)85%1.18-
AH2 +1.5Stoke City +1.5 (Asian Handicap)77%1.30-
1XCardiff or Draw70%1.44-
BTTS YesBoth teams to score63%1.58-
X2Stoke City or Draw62%1.61-
O2.5Over 2.5 goals62%1.61-
U3.5Under 3.5 goals60%1.66-
O3.5Over 3.5 goals40%2.52-
U2.5Under 2.5 goals38%2.63-
1Cardiff to win38%2.65-
BTTS NoBoth teams NOT to score37%2.73-
XDraw32%3.14-
2Stoke City to win30%3.29-
AH1 -1.5Cardiff -1.5 (Asian Handicap)23%4.31-
AH2 -1.5Stoke City -1.5 (Asian Handicap)15%6.57-

Cardiff vs Stoke City preview & analysis

Match preview

Cardiff host Stoke City in the Championship (Regular Season - 6) at Cardiff City Stadium on Tuesday, 8 September 2026, with kick-off at 18:45 UTC. Here's our full prediction, built from bookmaker prices, current form and head-to-head data.

Team form

Cardiff arrive in mixed form, with 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 1 matches, scoring 0 and conceding 2. Most recently they lost to Portsmouth 0-2 away. They're 19th in the table with 10 points from 10 games. Stoke City arrive in mixed form, with 1 win, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 1 matches, scoring 4 and conceding 0. Most recently they beat Charlton 4-0 at home. They're 8th in the table with 16 points from 10 games.

Head to head

In the last 6 meetings between these sides, Cardiff have won 1, Stoke City have won 1 and 4 ended level. Those games averaged 2.7 goals, and both teams scored in 4 of them.

What the numbers say

Our model makes Cardiff narrow favourites: Cardiff 38%, draw 32%, Stoke City 30%. We expect around 3.2 goals (1.7 - 1.5 in expected goals), with 62% for over 2.5 and 63% for both teams to score.

Recent form

Cardiff logoCardiff
L
  • 5 SeptAPortsmouth0-2
Stoke City logoStoke City
W
  • 5 SeptHCharlton4-0

Head to head

12/04/2025Cardiff0-1Stoke City
08/02/2025Stoke City3-3Cardiff
14/12/2024Stoke City2-2Cardiff
24/02/2024Cardiff2-1Stoke City
04/11/2023Stoke City0-0Cardiff
22/04/2023Cardiff1-1Stoke City

Championship table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Swansea logoSwansea10721+923
2Middlesbrough logoMiddlesbrough10631+621
3West Ham logoWest Ham10541+1719
4Birmingham logoBirmingham10451+617
6West Brom logoWest Brom10523+217
7Southampton logoSouthampton10622+1116
8Stoke City logoStoke City10514+116
9Blackburn logoBlackburn10433+215
10Wolves logoWolves9423+214
17Wrexham logoWrexham10253-411
18Lincoln logoLincoln10325-1011
19Cardiff logoCardiff10244+110
20Norwich logoNorwich10307-39
21Burnley logoBurnley10154-48

Cardiff vs Stoke City: FAQ

Who is the favourite to win Cardiff vs Stoke City?

+

Cardiff are favourites. Our model gives Cardiff a 38% chance of winning, Stoke City 30%, and the draw 32%.

Will both teams score in Cardiff vs Stoke City?

+

We rate both teams to score at 63%, so BTTS Yes is likely.

When does Cardiff vs Stoke City kick off?

+

Cardiff vs Stoke City kicks off at 18:45 UTC on Tuesday, 8 September 2026 at Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff.

More Championship predictions

See all

Other big matches

See all