Oh My Tip
League One· Regular Season - 3· Hillsborough
Sheffield Wednesday logoSheffield Wednesday
Bromley logoBromley

7-2

FT

Sheffield Wednesday vs Bromley Prediction & Betting Tips

Saturday, 29 August 2026 · Kick-off

No tip was published for this match before kick-off.

Add to My Teams

Pick the teams and leagues you care about. We save them on this device, no sign-up needed.

Fan vote

Voting closed at kick-off

Who will win?

Votes: 0
✕ Our model got it wrong

How many goals?

Votes: 0
✕ Our model got it wrong

Match probabilities

23%Sheffield Wednesday
38%Draw
39%Bromley
Over 2.5 goals26%
Under 2.5 goals74%
Both teams to score33%
Clean sheet either side67%

Bookmaker prices aren't available yet. These figures come from our stats model and will update when markets open.

More Sheffield Wednesday vs Bromley tips

SelectionProbabilityFair oddsBest odds
AH2 +1.5Bromley +1.5 (Asian Handicap)93%1.08-
U3.5Under 3.5 goals90%1.11-
AH1 +1.5Sheffield Wednesday +1.5 (Asian Handicap)83%1.20-
X2Bromley or Draw77%1.30-
U2.5Under 2.5 goals74%1.34-
BTTS NoBoth teams NOT to score67%1.49-
1XSheffield Wednesday or Draw61%1.65-
2Bromley to win39%2.54-
XDraw38%2.65-
BTTS YesBoth teams to score33%3.04-
O2.5Over 2.5 goals26%3.91-
1Sheffield Wednesday to win23%4.39-
AH2 -1.5Bromley -1.5 (Asian Handicap)17%5.93-
O3.5Over 3.5 goals10%9.92-
AH1 -1.5Sheffield Wednesday -1.5 (Asian Handicap)7%13.94-

Sheffield Wednesday vs Bromley preview & analysis

Match preview

Sheffield Wednesday host Bromley in the League One (Regular Season - 3) at Hillsborough on Saturday, 29 August 2026, with kick-off at 14:00 UTC. Here's our full prediction, built from bookmaker prices, current form and head-to-head data.

What the numbers say

Our model makes Bromley narrow favourites: Sheffield Wednesday 23%, draw 38%, Bromley 39%. We expect around 1.7 goals (0.7 - 1.0 in expected goals), with 26% for over 2.5 and 33% for both teams to score.

League One table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Plymouth logoPlymouth10613+619
2Bradford logoBradford9522+317
3Stockport County logoStockport County9513+916
4Huddersfield logoHuddersfield9441+716
5Cambridge United logoCambridge United9441+316
6Reading logoReading9432+1115
7Sheffield Wednesday logoSheffield Wednesday8431+715
8Oxford United logoOxford United7421+714
9Stevenage logoStevenage8332+412
19Barnsley logoBarnsley8224-78
20Peterborough logoPeterborough9225-78
21Bromley logoBromley8224-118
22Notts County logoNotts County8143-37
23Milton Keynes Dons logoMilton Keynes Dons8062-66

Sheffield Wednesday vs Bromley: FAQ

Who is the favourite to win Sheffield Wednesday vs Bromley?

+

Bromley are favourites. Our model gives Sheffield Wednesday a 23% chance of winning, Bromley 39%, and the draw 38%.

Will both teams score in Sheffield Wednesday vs Bromley?

+

We rate both teams to score at 33%, so BTTS No is the better bet.

When does Sheffield Wednesday vs Bromley kick off?

+

Sheffield Wednesday vs Bromley kicks off at 14:00 UTC on Saturday, 29 August 2026 at Hillsborough, Sheffield.

More League One predictions

See all

Other big matches

See all