Oh My Tip
Brasileirão· Regular Season - 23· Estadio Do MorumBIS
Sao Paulo logoSao Paulo
Coritiba logoCoritiba

1-1

FT

Sao Paulo vs Coritiba Prediction & Betting Tips

Sunday, 16 August 2026 · Kick-off

No tip was published for this match before kick-off.

Add to My Teams

Pick the teams and leagues you care about. We save them on this device, no sign-up needed.

Fan vote

Voting closed at kick-off

Who will win?

Votes: 0
✕ Our model got it wrong

How many goals?

Votes: 0
✓ Our model got it right

Match probabilities

44%Sao Paulo
38%Draw
18%Coritiba
Over 2.5 goals38%
Under 2.5 goals62%
Both teams to score41%
Clean sheet either side59%

Bookmaker prices aren't available yet. These figures come from our stats model and will update when markets open.

More Sao Paulo vs Coritiba tips

SelectionProbabilityFair oddsBest odds
AH1 +1.5Sao Paulo +1.5 (Asian Handicap)94%1.07-
U3.5Under 3.5 goals82%1.22-
1XSao Paulo or Draw82%1.23-
AH2 +1.5Coritiba +1.5 (Asian Handicap)75%1.34-
U2.5Under 2.5 goals62%1.61-
BTTS NoBoth teams NOT to score59%1.70-
X2Coritiba or Draw56%1.78-
1Sao Paulo to win44%2.28-
BTTS YesBoth teams to score41%2.42-
XDraw38%2.65-
O2.5Over 2.5 goals38%2.65-
AH1 -1.5Sao Paulo -1.5 (Asian Handicap)25%3.93-
2Coritiba to win18%5.43-
O3.5Over 3.5 goals18%5.54-
AH2 -1.5Coritiba -1.5 (Asian Handicap)6%15.52-

Sao Paulo vs Coritiba preview & analysis

Match preview

Sao Paulo host Coritiba in the Brasileirão (Regular Season - 23) at Estadio Do MorumBIS on Sunday, 16 August 2026, with kick-off at 00:00 UTC. Here's our full prediction, built from bookmaker prices, current form and head-to-head data.

Head to head

In the last 6 meetings between these sides, Sao Paulo have won 3, Coritiba have won 0 and 3 ended level. Those games averaged 2.3 goals, and both teams scored in 5 of them.

What the numbers say

Our model makes Sao Paulo narrow favourites: Sao Paulo 44%, draw 38%, Coritiba 18%. We expect around 2.2 goals (1.4 - 0.8 in expected goals), with 38% for over 2.5 and 41% for both teams to score.

Head to head

25/02/2026Coritiba0-1Sao Paulo
27/09/2023Sao Paulo2-1Coritiba
29/04/2023Coritiba1-1Sao Paulo
21/10/2022Sao Paulo3-1Coritiba
10/06/2022Coritiba1-1Sao Paulo
23/01/2021Sao Paulo1-1Coritiba

Brasileirão table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Flamengo logoFlamengo301974+3364
2Palmeiras logoPalmeiras301893+3063
3Atletico Paranaense logoAtletico Paranaense301587+1453
4Fluminense logoFluminense301497+1151
5Bahia logoBahia3013107+849
6Cruzeiro logoCruzeiro3014610+248
7Atletico-MG logoAtletico-MG301389+647
8Santos logoSantos3011910+142
9RB Bragantino logoRB Bragantino3011712+340
10Sao Paulo logoSao Paulo3011613039
11Coritiba logoCoritiba3010911-1039
12Vitoria logoVitoria3010614-1136
13Botafogo logoBotafogo309912-536
14Vasco DA Gama logoVasco DA Gama299812-635
15Mirassol logoMirassol308913-1033
16Corinthians logoCorinthians308814-732
17Internacional logoInternacional3071112-532
18Gremio logoGremio3071013-831
19Remo logoRemo3051015-1525
20Chapecoense-sc logoChapecoense-sc293917-3118

Sao Paulo vs Coritiba: FAQ

Who is the favourite to win Sao Paulo vs Coritiba?

+

Sao Paulo are favourites. Our model gives Sao Paulo a 44% chance of winning, Coritiba 18%, and the draw 38%.

Will both teams score in Sao Paulo vs Coritiba?

+

We rate both teams to score at 41%, so BTTS No is the better bet.

When does Sao Paulo vs Coritiba kick off?

+

Sao Paulo vs Coritiba kicks off at 00:00 UTC on Sunday, 16 August 2026 at Estadio Do MorumBIS, Sao Paulo.

More Brasileirão predictions

See all

Other big matches

See all