Oh My Tip
League One· Regular Season - 46· Select Car Leasing Stadium
Reading logoReading
Blackpool logoBlackpool

0-1

FT

Reading vs Blackpool Prediction & Betting Tips

Saturday, 2 May 2026 · Kick-off

No tip was published for this match before kick-off.

Add to My Teams

Pick the teams and leagues you care about. We save them on this device, no sign-up needed.

Fan vote

Voting closed at kick-off

Who will win?

Votes: 0
✓ Our model got it right

How many goals?

Votes: 0
✓ Our model got it right

Match probabilities

23%Reading
38%Draw
39%Blackpool
Over 2.5 goals32%
Under 2.5 goals68%
Both teams to score39%
Clean sheet either side61%

Bookmaker prices aren't available yet. These figures come from our stats model and will update when markets open.

More Reading vs Blackpool tips

SelectionProbabilityFair oddsBest odds
AH2 +1.5Blackpool +1.5 (Asian Handicap)92%1.09-
U3.5Under 3.5 goals86%1.17-
AH1 +1.5Reading +1.5 (Asian Handicap)81%1.24-
X2Blackpool or Draw77%1.30-
U2.5Under 2.5 goals68%1.48-
BTTS NoBoth teams NOT to score61%1.63-
1XReading or Draw61%1.65-
2Blackpool to win39%2.54-
BTTS YesBoth teams to score39%2.58-
XDraw38%2.65-
O2.5Over 2.5 goals32%3.09-
1Reading to win23%4.39-
AH2 -1.5Blackpool -1.5 (Asian Handicap)19%5.17-
O3.5Over 3.5 goals14%7.00-
AH1 -1.5Reading -1.5 (Asian Handicap)8%12.37-

Reading vs Blackpool preview & analysis

Match preview

Reading host Blackpool in the League One (Regular Season - 46) at Select Car Leasing Stadium on Saturday, 2 May 2026, with kick-off at 14:00 UTC. Here's our full prediction, built from bookmaker prices, current form and head-to-head data.

Head to head

In the last 6 meetings between these sides, Reading have won 3, Blackpool have won 3 and 0 ended level. Those games averaged 3.8 goals, and both teams scored in 3 of them.

What the numbers say

Our model makes Blackpool narrow favourites: Reading 23%, draw 38%, Blackpool 39%. We expect around 2.0 goals (0.8 - 1.2 in expected goals), with 32% for over 2.5 and 39% for both teams to score.

Head to head

29/11/2025Blackpool0-3Reading
01/04/2025Blackpool3-0Reading
14/12/2024Reading0-3Blackpool
27/04/2024Reading3-2Blackpool
23/09/2023Blackpool4-1Reading
25/02/2023Reading3-1Blackpool

League One table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Lincoln logoLincoln4631105+48103
2Cardiff logoCardiff4627109+4091
3Stockport County logoStockport County46221113+1377
4Bradford logoBradford46221113+777
10Mansfield Town logoMansfield Town46161713+1265
11Wycombe logoWycombe46171217+1163
12Reading logoReading46161515+463
13Blackpool logoBlackpool4617920-1160
14Doncaster logoDoncaster4617920-1960
15Barnsley logoBarnsley46151417-559

Reading vs Blackpool: FAQ

Who is the favourite to win Reading vs Blackpool?

+

Blackpool are favourites. Our model gives Reading a 23% chance of winning, Blackpool 39%, and the draw 38%.

Will both teams score in Reading vs Blackpool?

+

We rate both teams to score at 39%, so BTTS No is the better bet.

When does Reading vs Blackpool kick off?

+

Reading vs Blackpool kicks off at 14:00 UTC on Saturday, 2 May 2026 at Select Car Leasing Stadium, Reading.

More League One predictions

See all

Other big matches

See all