Oh My Tip
Ligue 2· Regular Season - 31· Stade Armand Cesari
Bastia logoBastia
Saint Etienne logoSaint Etienne

2-0

FT

Bastia vs Saint Etienne Prediction & Betting Tips

Saturday, 18 April 2026 · Kick-off

No tip was published for this match before kick-off.

Add to My Teams

Pick the teams and leagues you care about. We save them on this device, no sign-up needed.

Fan vote

Voting closed at kick-off

Who will win?

Votes: 0
✕ Our model got it wrong

How many goals?

Votes: 0
✕ Our model got it wrong

Match probabilities

23%Bastia
38%Draw
39%Saint Etienne
Over 2.5 goals51%
Under 2.5 goals49%
Both teams to score53%
Clean sheet either side47%

Bookmaker prices aren't available yet. These figures come from our stats model and will update when markets open.

More Bastia vs Saint Etienne tips

SelectionProbabilityFair oddsBest odds
AH2 +1.5Saint Etienne +1.5 (Asian Handicap)90%1.11-
X2Saint Etienne or Draw77%1.30-
AH1 +1.5Bastia +1.5 (Asian Handicap)75%1.34-
U3.5Under 3.5 goals71%1.40-
1XBastia or Draw61%1.65-
BTTS YesBoth teams to score53%1.88-
O2.5Over 2.5 goals51%1.97-
U2.5Under 2.5 goals49%2.03-
BTTS NoBoth teams NOT to score47%2.14-
2Saint Etienne to win39%2.54-
XDraw38%2.65-
O3.5Over 3.5 goals29%3.50-
AH2 -1.5Saint Etienne -1.5 (Asian Handicap)25%3.94-
1Bastia to win23%4.39-
AH1 -1.5Bastia -1.5 (Asian Handicap)10%9.88-

Bastia vs Saint Etienne preview & analysis

Match preview

Bastia host Saint Etienne in the Ligue 2 (Regular Season - 31) at Stade Armand Cesari on Saturday, 18 April 2026, with kick-off at 18:00 UTC. Here's our full prediction, built from bookmaker prices, current form and head-to-head data.

Head to head

In the last 6 meetings between these sides, Bastia have won 1, Saint Etienne have won 3 and 2 ended level. Those games averaged 3.3 goals, and both teams scored in 2 of them.

What the numbers say

Our model makes Saint Etienne narrow favourites: Bastia 23%, draw 38%, Saint Etienne 39%. We expect around 2.7 goals (1.1 - 1.6 in expected goals), with 51% for over 2.5 and 53% for both teams to score.

Head to head

13/12/2025Saint Etienne2-2Bastia
16/03/2024Bastia0-4Saint Etienne
19/12/2023Saint Etienne3-2Bastia
31/01/2023Bastia2-0Saint Etienne
30/08/2022Saint Etienne5-0Bastia
04/03/2017SC Bastia0-0Saint Etienne

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Estac Troyes logoEstac Troyes342077+2767
2Le Mans logoLe Mans3416144+1962
3Saint Etienne logoSaint Etienne3418610+2160
4RED Star FC 93 logoRED Star FC 933416108+858
5Rodez logoRodez3415136+658
6Reims logoReims3414146+1856
7Annecy logoAnnecy3415712+1052
8Montpellier logoMontpellier3414911+1051
9PAU logoPAU3412913-1445
10Dunkerque logoDunkerque34111013+843
11Guingamp logoGuingamp34101014-740
12Grenoble logoGrenoble3481511-639
13Clermont Foot logoClermont Foot3491015-637
14Nancy logoNancy3491015-1737
15Boulogne logoBoulogne349916-1536
16Laval logoLaval3461414-1832
17Bastia logoBastia3451316-1628
18Amiens logoAmiens346622-2824

Bastia vs Saint Etienne: FAQ

Who is the favourite to win Bastia vs Saint Etienne?

+

Saint Etienne are favourites. Our model gives Bastia a 23% chance of winning, Saint Etienne 39%, and the draw 38%.

Will both teams score in Bastia vs Saint Etienne?

+

We rate both teams to score at 53%, so it's close to a coin flip.

When does Bastia vs Saint Etienne kick off?

+

Bastia vs Saint Etienne kicks off at 18:00 UTC on Saturday, 18 April 2026 at Stade Armand Cesari, Bastia.

More Ligue 2 predictions

See all

Other big matches